The Sonia Show

Writer. Mocker. Beer drinker. Old movie watcher. Mother. Goober.


Leave a comment

Plaid Pants, Herb Gardens And Other Things I’m Loving Right Now

Yeah, so, let’s talk about the six things I’m loving right now.

The Pant from American Giant

thepant

My mighty, mighty good man David is American Giant’s biggest fanboy. He’s always buying hoodies and sweatshirts from them. He’s the one who gave me the heads up about these pants, and I’m so glad he did. These pants are rad. They are comfortable and cute. They are perfect for lounging around the house and walking the dog, but if I put on a pair of boots and a cute top, you’d never know how comfortable I am.

Plaid Pants From ModCloth

plaidpants

Speaking of pants, I bought these plaid pants from ModCloth, and I’m in love with them. I immediately went back and ordered a second pair in blue and green plaid. They are so stylish (if I don’t say so myself) and, well, they are just more fun than wearing jeans. I dress them up with some cute flats and a top, or dress ‘em down with my Converse and graphic tee.

My New Herb Garden

herbgarden

I would be a terrible farmer. I kill all plants, and I look terrible in overalls.  David bought me an Aerospace Herb Garden for Christmas. It’s a small, counter top herb garden with a digital display that tells me when to water it, when to put in nutrients. Basically, it prevents me from killing it. I’m growing basil, thyme, dill, parsley, Thai basil and mint. And, as you can see, after two weeks I still haven’t managed to murder the herbs. I can’t wait to cook with them.

A Series Of Unfortunate Events

I don’t want to write about it too much here, because we’re going to talk about it on next week’s podcast. BUT, I really like what I’ve seen so far of this Netflix series. It’s got a “Pushing Daisies” vibe about it, and I’m digging it. I never read the books or saw the Jim Carrey movie. My niece Lorelei read all the books, and she’s a big fan of the series, watching all eight episodes in one day.

This Guy

jettjergens

My good buddy Smith, co-host of Dorking Out with Chris and Sonia, works really hard on our show. I need to give him shout-out. While I’m the one that’s managing the blog and social media channels, he’s the one doing the much more difficult production work on Dorking Out, Dorking Out About Trailers, the Special Bulletins, AND the Pop Show for Assignment X. That’s a lot of unpaid work. I give him a lot of shit on the show, but he’s actually a good guy and a talented writer. You’ll get to find out for yourself soon when he releases his book, “Jett Jergens And The Infinity Key.” And that’s the last nice thing I’m going to say about him for a while, because if I say anymore he’ll get an even bigger head.

This Tweet

tweet3

 

Seriously, I’ve been laughing about this tweet since I saw it earlier this week.


Leave a comment

Dorking Out Episode 30: We Review A Ton Of Stuff

Yeah, so, in this week’s Dorking Out with Chris and Sonia, we review a bunch of movies and TV shows, including including “Hidden Figures,” “Live By Night,” “Fences,” “Hunt For The Wilderpeople,” “Patriot’s Day,” “Taboo” on FX, the new HBO show “The Young Pope,” and “Hip-Hop Evolution” on Netflix.

hiddenfigures

I didn’t mention this in the podcast, but I would like all the dresses and glasses that Taraji P. Henson wears in “Hidden Figures.” Please, and thank you.

In our second segment, “You’re Dead To Me,” I explain why I hate “Breakfast At Tiffany’s” so much, while Smith says he will never see another “Die Hard” movie again.

You can listen to us here, or you can find us on iTunes, Stitcher and YouTube. If you listen to the show, I’d love to hear what you think. You can comment here, or on our website or Facebook page.

Smith and I also appear on this week’s Pop Show with Peter Brown. We talk about possible “Game Of Thrones” spinoffs and other fun things.


Leave a comment

Gettin’ Schooled

Yeah, so, we enrolled our mighty, mighty good boy Calvin in kindergarten.

We submitted the enrollment forms. Now we just wait and see what school they assigns him.

He's not a little spawn anymore.

He’s not a little spawn anymore.

Enrolling your child in the San Francisco Unified School District is a bit of an undertaking. When I was a kid, I went to the school that was closest to me. That’s how it worked. In SF, there’s a more involved process that involves touring elementary schools and filling out a form with a ranking of which schools you want your child to attend. The school district considers such factors as proximity and if you have a sibling that already attends that school. They also consider your special education needs, if you’re an English language learner, or if looking for a Spanish or Chinese immersion school.

Basically, it’s a lottery system. A lot of parents loathe the enrollment process in San Francisco. There are seminars to help parents navigate the process, and they offer tips and tricks to getting your kid in the school you want. It’s kinda ridiculous.

Through November and December, we toured some nearby elementary school. I did two, and my mighty, mighty good man David did a few more than that. With the help of a friend who is also navigating the system, David put together a massive spreadsheet with every elementary school on it, including proximity from our house, Great Schools ranking, you know – shit like that.

We narrowed down the list of 85 elementary schools to our top 10, and then attached an additional list with like 25 more schools on it, because we heard from another parent that your odds of getting your top choice improve the more schools you list. Luckily for us, our top choice is the elementary school closest to us, so we have a really good shot at getting it. We also had to attach Calvin’s IEP from the school district for his autism, and we are in the process of getting it updated.

I must give credit where credit is due: David did a lot of the leg work on this. Since the election, I’ve been channeling my frustration into angry Facebook rants, calling my representatives and donating money to organizations that fight for what’s right. David has been channeling his rage into researching the best schools for Calvin. David is rad!

So anyway, we got the forms all filled out, but you can’t just mail them in. You have to physically drop them off at the Education Placement Center. The deadline was last Friday, and David was traveling last week. I decided to go on the Monday before the deadline.

I drove downtown and parked at a meter. There was already 30 minutes on the meter, and I figured that was more than enough time. I was just dropping off these forms. But I wanted to make safe, so I added another 30 minutes. As I was walking to the Education Placement Center, it started pouring rain. Unprepared, I put the enrollment forms under my coat and made a run for it. I’d hate for all our work to get wet.

When I got into the placement center, there was a line out the door.

There was a line just to get a number to wait to drop off your forms. WTF?! It’s basically like waiting at the DMV. I waited in line for about 20 minutes before I got to the counter. The man behind the counter asked me a few questions about my form. “Do you have this?” “Do you have that?” Then he handed me a number.

“I’m so stupid and naive. I thought I was just going to be dropping these forms off in a tray or something, and then I’d walk right out here,” I said.

He laughed at me. He seriously laughed at me like I was the biggest idiot ever.

“Well, you could have done that if you dropped off your forms when we first started the process back in November, but instead you waited until the last minute, so you have to wait.”

He totally schooled me.

I deserved it, I guess. But really, how would I know? I’ve never enrolled a kid in school before.

I had to wait for about 45 minutes, and I finally met with someone who went through all the paperwork to make sure it was complete, and then she sent me on my way. I supposed to should be glad that the school district employees go through your paperwork with you to make sure everything is correct so there are not any problems or delays, but still, it’s kind of a cluster.

So, yeah, my little guy is going to be starting kindergarten in the fall. Gaaaaaahhhh!

penguin

 


Leave a comment

Business, Business, Business, Numbers

Yeah, so, before I get to the Friday cuteness, I’ve got a few random things to share.

The second episode of Dorking Out About Trailers is here. Smith, P Biddy and I talk about “Rings,” “Cars 3” and “CHiPs.” We’re having a lot of fun with this one, including writing our own fake trailers that play before our discussion. I think they are kinda funny, if I don’t say so myself. You should listen.

I don’t talk about work here that often, unless I’m talking about the infamous Office Busybody. But, I did get some good work-related news. I got a promotion, kinda. My title hasn’t changed. I’m still the Content and Social Media Marketing Manager, but I got a nice pay bump, more responsibilities and even my own budget to manage. Oh la la. I’m so fuckin’ professional and shit now.

I will be spending even more time on social media, and I will get to work on some fun marketing projects, including videos. I don’t have a lot of experience with that, but it will be a great thing to learn. Unfortunately, it also means I have to deal with things like “revenue forecasts” and crap like that.

unikitty2

So anyway, here’s your Friday cuteness.

sleepingdogs

Bed buddies.

Umm, fur is murder, Toby.

“It’s a cruelty-free fur wrap.” – good buddy Katie


Leave a comment

Dorking Out Episode 29: Golden Globes Wrap-up

Yeah, so, did you watch the Golden Globes on Sunday night? I did, and then I talked about it with Smith on “Dorking Out.” You should listen.

We share our favorite and least favorite moments of the show. One guess what my favorite part was? If you guessed Jimmy Fallon rapping Jessica Chastain and Eddie Redmayne to Cypress Hill’s “Insane in the Membrane” … well, you’d be close. It was Meryl Streep’s speech, of course.

Instead of using her time to talk about her body of work while accepting a lifetime achievement award she used it to shame our Predator-Elect for mocking a disabled reporter, his bullying tactics and encourage everyone to practice empathy. It was awesome, and this was me while watching it:

streep1

Meryl Streep is a class act and a goddamn hero. Of course, Rapey Dorito was all upset about it and spent his morning tweeting about it, because he’s going to be president in a few days, and he’s totally not busy.

Oh, I also have thoughts about the awards that were handed out, so you should listen to the podcast. You can listen to us here, or you can find us on iTunes, Stitcher and YouTube. If you listen to the show, I’d love to hear what you think. You can comment here, or on our website or Facebook page.


1 Comment

Progress Report: The New Year’s Resolutions Edition

Yeah, so, it’s time for a few random thoughts about my New Year’s resolutions for Friday.

So far, so good with my return to Weight Watchers. Let me share a little thing I discovered this week that’s going to be the key to this diet: Oh Snap! Pickling Co. They sell single-serving bags of pickled veggies. I found them at Target by the lunch meat. They have green beans, carrots and pickles. Strangely, I don’t like pickles, but I love pickled veggies. #weirdo

ohsnappicklingco_dillybites_package

They are the perfect late afternoon snack, and they are zero points. And now I promise I won’t talk about Weight Watchers again until next week.

Also, as I’ve said before, I’m donating a little bit of dough from each paycheck to organizations that fight for what’s right. With this paycheck, I donated again to the ACLU because they have a lot of fight very soon. I’m going to kick some money to Planned Parenthood again, too, because some assholes in Congress want to defund Planned Parenthood, and they think we’re stupid. They think we don’t know that federal money already doesn’t go toward toward abortion services (here’s details about the Hyde Amendment); that the federal money provided to Planned Parenthood goes toward birth control, cancer screenings and other totally-not-abortion health services. This shit really pisses me off, and it’s a key indicator that women can expect to be treated as second-class citizens under this new administration.

Fuck that.

I also set up a small monthly donation to The Humane Society, because they do such great things for animals in need. Also, we got Toby and Kubo from The Silicon Valley Humane Society, and we are so grateful.

haveaseat

Just lay down whenever you want Kubo.

Have you guys been sticking to your New Year’s resolutions, or did you ditch them by Jan. 2? I’d love to hear about it in the comments.


Leave a comment

Dorking Out Episode 28: 2017 Preview And More Thoughts About ‘La La Land’

Yeah, so, in this week’s episode of Dorking Out we share the movies, TV shows, books and podcasts we’re most anticipating in 2017, including “Wonder Woman,” “Twin Peaks,” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” “Serial Season 3,” “American Crime Story Season 2,” “Star Trek: Discovery” “Star Wars: Episode VIII” and a ton more.

twinpeaks

We also talk a little bit more about “La La Land,” which is my favorite movie of 2017. You should see it. It’s so wonderful. My mighty, mighty good man David and I have been talking about the movie and humming the songs for a few weeks now. It’s beautiful to look at. The singing and dancing are terrific. And it’s a very sweet love story. It’s about the kind of relationships you have in your 20s; the kind of relationships that help you figure out who you are and what you want. I can’t stop thinking about this movie, and not just because I want all the dresses that Emma Stone wears in it.

pinkdress

emma-stone-yellow-dress-la-la-land

greendress

bluedress

So anyway, you can listen to us here, or you can find us on iTunes, Stitcher and YouTube. If you listen to the show, I’d love to hear what you think. You can comment here, or on our website or Facebook page.


4 Comments

I’ll Give You Something To Cry About

Yeah, so, my mighty, mighty good boy Calvin is all about watching the “Toy Story” movies, which means I’ve been crying a lot lately.

unadjustednonraw_thumb_d6a

Calvin’s cousin Lucy gave him all her “Toy Story” dolls, including Woody, Jesse, Bullseye and Buzz.

Calvin is in love with these movies right now, and they are really terrific movies. I might even say they are practically perfect movies. They are funny, thoughtful and full of adventure. And I love how they are encouraging Calvin to do more imaginative play with his toys, which isn’t something many autistic children do.

Calvin refers to Woody as “Muddy.” We’re not sure why, but it’s kinda funny.

I can get through the first “Toy Story” without tears. “Toy Story 2” has that oh-so-sad sequence in the middle of the movie, in which Jessie’s owner ditches her in a donation pile. It completely wrecked me when I first saw the movie in theater. I cried so much during that scene that I had been afraid to see the movie again. I just watched it for the first time since 1999 last week, and I totally cried again. I’m not made of stone, people. But after the 20th time, the scene loses its power. I can get through “Toy Story 2” now and only feel a little sad for Jessie, because I know the movie has a happy ending.

Of course, “Toy Story 2” is mere child’s play compared to tear-inducing antics of “Toy Story 3,” which Calvin started watching the other day. “Toy Story 3” made me cry so hard in the theater that I was embarrassed. I hadn’t seen it since it came out in 2010.

It still makes me cry. Spoilers for “Toy Story 3” … But the scene when all the toys are headed toward the incinerator destroys me. All the toys are been pulled toward the fire where they will be melted down, and they are trying so hard to get out, but at a certain point they just accept their fate. They look at each other, and they start joining hands, and they face their impending death hand in hand. GAAAAAHHHHHH! Of course, they make it out completely intact, but still – I started bawling like a baby while Calvin watched it. I left the room sobbing.

Then at the end, when college-bound Andy gives his toys away to Bonnie to play with … *cries just thinking about it*

Damn you, Toy Story! Damn you!

Pixar has mastered making adults cry. You’d have to be a cold-hearted bastard to make it through “Up” without shedding a tear. For days after seeing “Up” I would cry when I was talking about it. Calvin got “Inside Out” for Christmas, and I know it’s going to make me cry … again.

So, what movies or TV shows do your kids watch that make you cry?

 


Leave a comment

A Closer Look: (You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party)

Yeah, so, I was listening to the Beastie Boys the other day, because the Beastie Boys are rad. I started listening to them when I was 15 years old, and I have always loved them. But when I was listening to the lyrics of “(You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party)” I realized I was having a different reaction to them.

beastieboys

Let’s take a closer look at the lyrics for “(You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party).”

Kick it!

You wake up late for school, man you don’t want to go
You ask you mom, please? but she still says, no!
You missed two classes, and no homework
But your teacher preaches class like you’re some kind of jerk

It sounds like you’re not taking your education very seriously. Your mom wants you to have a good life; a better life than she ever had. If you want a job that pays more than minimum wage, you’re going to have to buckle down and go to school. And your teacher knows that many jobs in the real world require a college degree, and you’re just slacking off. It’s kind of a jerk move on your part. You better just deal with the fact that you have several more years of school left.

You gotta fight for your right to party

Your pop caught you smoking, and he said, no way!
That hypocrite smokes two packs a day
Man, living at home is such a drag
Now your mom threw away your best porno mag (bust it!)

It sounds like your father doesn’t want you to make the same mistakes he has made. Smoking is addictive and can lead to serious health problems and even death. Also, it’s expensive. Your mother threw your pornography away because you probably left it laying around where she could find it. You should watch your porn on the internet like a normal person. Also, your mother probably thinks it’s wrong to objectify women and knows that sometimes pornography can give men unrealistic expectations when it comes to sex and women. She’s trying to help you.

You gotta fight for your right to party

You gotta fight

Don’t step out of this house if that’s the clothes you’re gonna wear
I’ll kick you out of my home is you don’t cut that hair
Your mom busted in and said, what’s that noise?
Aw, mom you’re just jealous it’s the Beastie Boys!

Well, this is tricky. I don’t know what clothes you are wearing. Are you wearing a Confederate Flag shirt or maybe a KKK uniform? Then your parents are probably really disappointed in you, and they are wondering where they went wrong, parenting-wise. Most likely, you are just wearing jeans and T-shirt, which means they are probably not really mad about your clothes. You should trying talking to them and ask them what’s really troubling them. I think the answer may surprise you.

You gotta fight for your right to party
You gotta fight for your right to party

Party
Party

It’s true. You probably do need to fight for your right to party in Trump’s America. You gotta fight for your right to freedom of speech and peaceably to assemble. You will also need to fight for your right to choose if you’re a woman, your right to vote if your African-American and your right to marry the person you love if you are gay in this country. That’s a good thing to keep in mind when you feel like someone is infringing on your rights to party. A little perceptive never hurt anybody.


2 Comments

Bye 2016

Yeah, so, I’m so glad this year is going to be over. 2017 is going to be a great year, you guys.

*reads a news site about our upcoming Predator-elect and sobs for days*

OK, so, maybe it’s not going to be a great year, but 2016 really sucked, and I’m glad it’s over. During 2015, I was recovering from a mastectomy and did six months of chemotherapy. I kept telling myself that 2016 was going to be a better year. It wasn’t. My Homer died. Prince died. Carrie Fisher died. George Michael died. Gene Wilder died. Oh, and David Bowie, Alan Rickman, Debbie Reynolds, Leonard Cohen … I don’t have time to list all the talented artists that died this year. Plus, the realization that I’ve been diagnosed with breast cancer twice and the physical and emotion trauma of that, as well as chemotherapy, finally caught up with me, and for more than half the year, I was dealing with general anxiety and panic attacks that were so scary I thought I was going to die.

Good times.

But now, I’m cancer free, and my anxiety is under control. I still miss Homer every day, but I do love the new additions to our family, Toby and Kubo.

There were a few bright spots in 2016. I had made a New Year’s resolution to spend less time on social media and more time doing something creative. I managed to do that. I started a podcast with my good buddy Smith. Perhaps you’ve heard of it? Dorking Out with Chris & Sonia: You should listen. We also just launched our first official spinoff, Dorking Out About Trailers. We will have another spinoff later this year, Dorking Out About Star Trek, a special podcast that we will do while “Star Trek: Discovery” is airing.

I also went to a few Paint Nites with my sister and friends. I’ve never painted before. Sure, some of the paintings are laughably awful (see my Halloween castle below), but some of them turned out pretty decent.

unadjustednonraw_thumb_d9a

Those orange blobs are supposed to be pumpkins. LOL.

unadjustednonraw_thumb_d98

Cat family.

unadjustednonraw_thumb_d99

Peacock. Ha ha. I said “cock.”

My New Year’s resolutions for 2017 include the obligatory “I want to read more books” and “I’m restarting Weight Watchers because I have 25 pounds to lose.” Ugh. I hate that losing weight is something I worry about. I hate how much space it takes up in my brain, and how much energy I spend thinking about my weight. I know that someday (a long time from now *knocks on wood*) when I’m on my deathbed, I won’t think, “I’m so glad I spent so much time worrying about my weight.” My body and my mind have been through a lot in the past two years, so I’ve let it slide. But now it’s time for me to focus on being healthy, which means I’ve got to drop these extra pounds. I’ll try not to write about my Weight Watchers points too much, because that shit is fuckin’ boring.

And speaking of writing, my other New Year’s resolution is to write more, specifically to finish at least a rough draft of my first book. No more stalling. It’s time to get to work.

Oh, you guys! My hair grew back in 2016. My hair has style now! You can’t even tell I did chemo.

unadjustednonraw_thumb_cff

I really love my new hair. I’ve never warn my hair short before. I guess the bright side of chemo is it forced me to change my hairstyle after almost a decade.

My mighty, mighty good boy Calvin had a terrific year. He is making amazing progress. His communication skills are improving every day, and he is just the happiest kid in the world. And I’m still married to the most handsome, kindest and funniest man. Being married to my mighty, mighty good man David makes every year a pretty good year.

 

unadjustednonraw_thumb_9c0

We will be ringing in the New Year doing what we always do: recreating a meal that we had on our Paris and Belgium honeymoon and then watching “The Thin Man” and “After The Thin Man.” It’s OK to be jealous. They are the best NYE plans.

I’m going to make a roasted chestnut soup, which we originally had at Café des 2 Moulins, also known as the cafe in “Amelie.” I’m going to make it vegan. However, David is going to make creme brulee, which of course is absolutely not vegan. I didn’t have any vegan meals in Paris, and I don’t want to stop our fun tradition. Maybe next year he can try to perfect a vegan creme brulee. We also one last bottle of wine that we brought home from Paris, and, of course, we will have some fancy beer, because duh.

I’m looking forward to watching 2016 die at midnight. Obviously, it’s going to be a tough year with that Rapey Dorito as our president, but there are a lot of good, brave, smart people out there who are fighting for what’s right. If we all work together, we can get through this … maybe.

Seriously, though, 2016 sucked so hard. Don’t let the door hit you on the way out, 2016.

byefelicia

Have a happy and safe New Year, you guys!