The Sonia Show

Writer. Mocker. Beer drinker. Old movie watcher. Mother. Goober.

Hey, thanks, you guys

Leave a comment

Yeah, so, I have a lot to be thankful for this year.

I mean, I think I’m pretty thankful all year round, but I’m going to be extra thankful this season.

Last year during the holiday season our mighty, mighty good boy Calvin was diagnosed with autism. Two weeks later (the day after Christmas) I was diagnosed with stage 2 breast cancer (which turned out to be stage 3, which lead to chemo). We were overwhelmed by Calvin’s diagnosis, and my cancer was just hanging over us like a shitty black cloud. It kinda sucked.

This year, Calvin is doing really great. He’s hitting all his milestones in speech and behavior. He’s been working really hard, and it shows. He is so awesome. And I had my mastectomy, finished chemo and cancer free. Let’s dance!

leslieknope

 

This holiday season is going to be rad! I am so thankful for all my family and friends. I’m thankful for you guys, too, my tens of readers. Thank you for reading this silly blog, and thank you for all your support throughout the years, but especially this past year. It means a lot to me.

cartman

OK, enough with the mushy stuff. I’ll be back to posting assy shit soon. If you can’t wait for assy shit, check out my Twitter, where I will be tweeting out the awesome stuff mighty, mighty good man David says while watching the Thanksgiving Day Parade. It’s THE. BEST.

Advertisements

Author: The Sonia Show

I'm a writer/mocker/goober/mother in San Francisco who likes to drink beer, shop, laugh and make other people laugh, podcast, watch old movies, feed my unhealthy obsession with pop culture, kick breast cancer's ass, wear orange and root for the San Francisco Giants, participate in general jackass-ery, talk about TV, eavesdrop on strangers' conversations, make nerdy “Star Wars” and “Simpsons” references, and post personal things about myself on the web for all to read, which makes me some sort of literary exhibitionist.

Leave a comment, you guys. It's fun!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s