The Sonia Show

Writer. Podcaster. Beer drinker. Old movie watcher. Mother. Goober.

I have zero tickets to the gun show

1 Comment

Yeah, so, on Saturday I really wanted to go to the March For Our Lives in San Francisco. Gun control is something I feel strongly about, and by strongly I mean, “WTF America?! Get your shit together!” I’m always making calls and donating money to Moms Demand Action and the March For Our Lives, but I felt like it was important to get there.

To the people who say, “They’re coming for our guns:” I’m actually fine with that. I’d be fine with taking your guns. BUT, I realize that’s not realistic. We should ban semi-automatic weapons. Guns should be just as regulated as cars. You should have to take training and get a license before you can buy a gun, and universal background checks are a must. Of course, a universal background check won’t reveal if you have violent intentions for your gun, but at least we’re doing something instead of nothing. We’re doing nothing now, and that shit ain’t working.

OK, I’m done. Watch you step. Don’t trip on my soap box.

So anyway, I wanted to go, but large crowds and an autistic 6-year-old don’t mix. Instead, I watched the newsfeed of the Parkland students speeches in DC, and we grabbed some lunch at Rosamunde. I have three things to tell you about that:

  1. Rosamunde has Beyond Sausage now, and they are sooo tasty.
  2. They had Russian River’s Shadow Of A Doubt Imperial Porter on tap.
  3. When I got up to clean up our table, I tripped on a bench leg, fell on my face, and shattered two glasses and spilled leftover food. I looked just like this …

Everyone thought I was drunk off my ass at 2 p.m. I wasn’t! I swear! Even though my mighty, mighty good man David said to everyone, “She’s had a few.” LOL! I tried to clean up my mess and salvage my dignity, but then I remembered Samantha Fuentes’s speech at the march in DC. She threw up in the middle of it, and said, “I just threw up on international television, and it feels great,” and then finished her speech! I’m not allowed to be embarrassed about stupid shit ever again.

After lunch, we joined the march from City Hall to the Ferry Building, but we did it one block down to avoid the crowds and the noise. I think next time there is a big protest like this, I should organize a sensory march that shadows that official march, so people with sensory-processing disorders can march and have their voices heard, too.

There were a ton of great signs in San Francisco, but I think my two favorites are these two that I saw online:


Sign by teacher Madison Kambic.

Credit.

Advertisements

Author: The Sonia Show

I'm a writer/podcaster/mother/goober in San Francisco who likes to drink beer, shop, laugh and make other people laugh, watch old movies, feed my unhealthy obsession with pop culture, kick breast cancer's ass, go on adventures with my mighty, mighty good man David and my awesome autistic son, Calvin, wear orange and root for the San Francisco Giants, participate in general jackass-ery, talk about TV, eavesdrop on strangers' conversations, make nerdy “Star Wars” and “Simpsons” references, and post personal things about myself on the web for all to read, which makes me some sort of literary exhibitionist.

One thought on “I have zero tickets to the gun show

  1. Pingback: Make it sprain | The Sonia Show

Leave a comment, you guys. It's fun!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s