The Sonia Show

Writer. Podcaster. Beer drinker. Old movie watcher. Mother. Goober.

Dang, that’s cold

Leave a comment

Yeah, so, I went to Shoreview, Minnesota last week for work. And, ummm, it was a little cold.

Actually, the cold didn’t bother me that much. It’s not like I’m standing around outside in the cold. We go from hotel room to car to office to car to restaurant to car to hotel room.

What was killing me was the fact that every place had their heat cranked up, which dried out my skin, eyes and nose. My eyes were red, so I looked stoned the entire time, which is a really great impression on coworkers I don’t know. I’m never stoned. Drunk? Maybe. Stoned. Never. I also kept getting bloody noses, so they probably thought I was doing the cocaine all the time.

“I don’t trust Sonia to work on my projects. It appears that she’s stoned and jacked up on cocaine. She clearly has poor decision-making skills. She can’t even decide what her drug of choice is.”

What’s this cold white stuff?

It was a good working trip, though. I’m moving into a new role within the company, so I’m working with a lot of people that I haven’t met in person. I feel more comfortable sharing my thoughts and ideas with coworkers that I’ve met in person. I’m a friendly and outgoing person, but sometimes I find it difficult to share my ideas at work. I’m afraid everyone will think I’m stupid, which IS stupid because seriously – who cares? It’s just work. And isn’t that what you should do at work? Share ideas? Some of them are good. Some of them suck. So, yeah, I need to get over that shit and start sharing my thoughts and feelings at work or what’s the point?

So anyway, while the work stuff went well, I miss my boys terribly while I’m away. My mighty, mighty good man David travels all the time for work, but I rarely travel. I call every night from the hotel, and occasionally Calvin talks to me … when he’s not hiding behind a curtain.

Well, my Theraflu has kicked in, so that’s enough chitchat for today. Yep, I’m still congested and coughing. Ugh. I have been sick for more than 2 weeks. The flu can fuck off forever.

Author: The Sonia Show

I'm a writer/podcaster/mother/goober in San Francisco who likes to drink beer, shop, laugh and make other people laugh, watch old movies, go to baseball games, kick breast cancer's ass, explore with my mighty, mighty good man David and my awesome autistic son, Calvin, participate in general jackass-ery, talk about TV, eavesdrop on strangers' conversations, make nerdy “Star Wars” and “Simpsons” references, and post personal things about myself on the web for all to read, which makes me some sort of literary exhibitionist.

Leave a comment, you guys. It's fun!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.